GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

LAST UPDATED MAY 2018

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data Instill Excellence collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products and services, and how we use that data.

Instill Excellence offers a wide range of products and services, from toolkits to consultancy and training to help with the improvement of education and also service are provided to improve attendance. When you make a request for additional information, require a quote, or buy a product or service from Instill Excellence, a contract is formed between you and Instill Excellence.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to: introduce products to you provide you with our services provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Please read the specific details in this privacy notice, which provide additional information about some of Instill Excellence’s products. This statement applies to Instill Excellence’s interactions with you and the services listed below.

  1. What information do we collect about you?

  2. Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

  3. Who might we share your information with

  4. How can I access the information you hold about me?

  5. Cookies & Similar Technologies

What information do we collect about you?

Instill Excellence collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you add your details to Instill Excellence’s website or provide us with the details we require to facilitate your purchase or administer the services Instill Excellence provide. We do obtain some data from how you interact with our services online, for example, using technologies like cookies, We may also obtain some data from third parties. (view more)

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

Instill Excellence uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve our products and personalise your experiences. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your purchases and product information (view more)

Who might we share your information with

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested. We also share data with consultants working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to maintain the security of our products; and to protect the rights or property of Instill Excellence. (view more)

How can I access the information you hold about me?

When making an enquiry or purchase from Instill Excellence you will have chosen how and when we can contact you. You can review and change this at any time by advising us in the change in your preferences. Your records will then be updated. (view more)

Cookies & Similar Technologies

Instill Excellence uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites to help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; combat fraud; and analyse how our websites and online services are performing.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products. (view more)

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our records, you may contact us at cheryl@instill-excellence.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is cheryl@instill-excellence.com. If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us either by email or at our main business address:

20 Ridgeway Road, Wordsley, West Midlands, DY8 5UE.

COOKIES POLICY

LAST UPDATED MAY 2018

Instill Excellence is committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device. We call it our Cookies Policy.

By using our website (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to such changes.

  1. What are cookies?

  2. Cookies we use

  3. What if I don’t want to accept cookies?

Untitled

Education consultancy uniquely tailored to your individual requirements

 

Company number 8591900

VAT registration number 190 1411 42

©2020 by Instill Excellence Limited